Plant DetailShow Menu

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Russian Sage
Description

The grayish green leaves of Perovskia are pungently scented, apparent when they are crushed or brushed against. The tall, clear blue flower spikes lend a cool, airy look to the garden. Cultivars such as 'Longin' and 'Blue Spire' and 'Blue Mist' are superior to seed grown plants. Cut plants back to 12 in. after the first hard frost. Drought tolerant; prune in early spring.

Wildlife Value: This plant is resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fragrant#evergreen#sun#summer#blue#drought tolerant#perennial#green#shrub#gray#fragrant leaves#apvg#ncemgva2018#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fragrant#evergreen#sun#summer#blue#drought tolerant#perennial#green#shrub#gray#fragrant leaves#apvg#ncemgva2018#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Perovskia
    Species:
    atriplicifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer