Plant DetailShow Menu

Paulownia tomentosa

Common Name(s):

  • Empress Tree
  • Princess Tree
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Native to Eastern Asia; listed as an invasive species by the North Carolina Forest Service, USDA National Invasive Species Information Center; the Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States

AIt has rittle wood it is a messy, weedy tree.  It produces dense shade making it difficult to grow plants underneath; withstands air pollution and coastal conditions;

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#weedy#messy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#weedy#messy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Paulownia
    Species:
    tomentosa
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Messy
    Weedy