Plant DetailShow Menu

Ornithogalum

Common Name(s):

  • Star Of Bethlehem
Description

Prefers moist but well-drained soil; long lasting, fragrant, cut flowers; naturalizes; blooms open gradually from bottom to top of spike; foliage dies down after flowers fade

Cultivars:
  • O. arabicum
  • O . saundersiae
  • O. thyrsoides
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • O. arabicum
  • O . saundersiae
  • O. thyrsoides
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ornithogalum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No