Plant DetailShow Menu

Hedychium coronarium

Common Name(s):

  • White Ginger
Phonetic Spelling
hed-IH-kee-um kor-oh-NAIR-ee-um
Description

Flowers are fragrant, large and borne on bold, tropical-appearing plants. Hedychium means "sweet snow," perhaps referring to the sweetly fragrant white blooms, or to the snow white insides of the edible, spicy tubers (not the ginger of commerce, which is Zingiber officinale). Provide heavy winter mulch in cool mountain areas.  This perennial is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • 'Daniel Weeks'
Tags:
#salt tolerant#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
  • 'Daniel Weeks'
Tags:
#salt tolerant#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hedychium
    Species:
    coronarium
    Family:
    Zingiberaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt