Plant DetailShow Menu

Nemesia strumosa

Common Name(s):

  • Pouch Nemseia
Phonetic Spelling
neh-MEE-see-ah stroo-MOH-sah
Description

Good cut flower; prefers fertile, moist, well-drained soil; does not tolerate high heat and humidity; prune back after flowering

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nemesia
    Species:
    strumosa
    Family:
    Scrophulariaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No