Plant DetailShow Menu

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

In water gardens, grow in containers submerged in up to 6” of water or on wet banks. 

Often used in aquariums as an oxygenator; submerged plant but will root and develop aerial foliage in shallow water; invasive; obtains nutrients directly from water so soil planting not necessary but will root in soil. Clogs waterways by establishing a monoculture.

 Listed as a noxious weed in one or more states 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#invasive#water garden#perennial#water plant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#invasive#water garden#perennial#water plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Myriophyllum
    Species:
    aquaticum
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    South America, Australia, New Zealand, Java
    Wildlife Value:
    Submerged foliage serves as shelter for fish, helps remove excess nutrients and acts as an oxygenator
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Water Plant
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
    Horizontal
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Description:
    Grown for folage
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Whorled
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Small leaves in whorls; aerial foliage have a deeper blue-green color
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Water Garden
    Problems:
    Invasive Species