Plant DetailShow Menu

Morus alba

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Plants exude a milky sap from young twigs when broken.  Male and female flowers form on seperate plants.  The fruits are relished by birds but dropped fruit can cause maintanance issues such as staining concrete walkways, patios, and cars, so be aware of where their canopy will extend when choosing the location to plant one of these trees.  Many gardeners feel they have no place in the home landscape as a fruit or specimen tree. These trees can become weedy.  Herbicides are not effective, the best management is to hand pull seedlings when young. Considered invasive in some parts of the country.

Able to hybradize with the native red mulberry

Cultivars:
Tags:
#birds#edible fruit#drought tolerant#weed#wildlife plant#weedy#messy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#birds#edible fruit#drought tolerant#weed#wildlife plant#weedy#messy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Morus
    Species:
    alba
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Leaves are used to feed the silk worm
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    Birds love the fruit. Also eaten by Opossum, Raccoon, Fox Squirrel, and Gray Squirrel; White-Tailed Deer browse on the leaves and twigs, while beavers gnaw on the wood.
    Edibility:
    Ripe fruits are eaten raw or made into pies, jellies, and jams. Dried fruits can be added to bread, cookies, or puddings like raisins.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 30 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Clustered like a blackberry
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Flowers small in a tight cluster
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenate
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple, toothed leaves, either unlobed, mitten-shaped, or 3-lobed, usually smooth above and hairless below
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Trunk bark is usually greyish-brown with flattened ridges and shallow vertical furrows; on very old trees, the bark becomes gray and coarse with curving deep furrows.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Pollution
    Problems:
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Hallucinations and stomach upset from unripe berries and milky sap.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    unknown
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Sap/Juice