Plant DetailShow Menu

Mentha x piperita

Common Name(s):

  • Peppermint
Phonetic Spelling
MEN-thah BY pip-er-EE-tah
Description

Uses include: teas, fragrance

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mentha
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
    Edibility:
    Leaves and flowers; tea and flavoring
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No