Plant DetailShow Menu

Variegated Chinese Privet ligustrum-sinense-variegatum

Other Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Variegated Privet is an evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub that is 6-10' tall and wide. It's creamy white and green leaves make for an excellent accent plant or hedge. The best foliage will appear when planted in full sun. This plant flowers in the late spring and it's fetid flowers are offensive to many people. It is pollution and alkaline tolerant, somewhat shade tolerant, and tolerant of poor soils.

It has become an invasive weed in the southeastern US, can form an impenetrable thicket and may revert to the species if old branches are not removed. It grows rapidly, is high maintenance, and produces toxic berries. The leaves and berries of privet can cause problems for dogs if eaten. It has pest problems.

Please consider planting native plants!

Quick ID Hints:

  • opposite leaf arrangement
  • medium green in color with cream or white variegation
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#white#evergreen#yellow#invasive#variegated#spring#green#shrub#weed#white leaves#yellow-green#shade tolerant#toxic#variegated foliage#variegated leaves#accent plant#high maintenance#hedges#rapid grower#fantz#evergreen shrub#poor soils tolerant#green leaves
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#white#evergreen#yellow#invasive#variegated#spring#green#shrub#weed#white leaves#yellow-green#shade tolerant#toxic#variegated foliage#variegated leaves#accent plant#high maintenance#hedges#rapid grower#fantz#evergreen shrub#poor soils tolerant#green leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ligustrum
    Species:
    sinense
    Family:
    Oleaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Dimensions:
    Height: 5 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 5 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Multi-stemmed
    Weeping
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruits are berry-like drupes that are less than an inch in size and toxic.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Flowers are white, fetid, and 1/3" long. They grow on terminal panicles that are 2.5-4" long in the spring.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Green
    Variegated
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Oblong
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    The 1-3 inch long oval leaves are green with gray to creamy white borders. They are opposite, simple and margins are entire.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    Stems are pubescent with gray-yellow coloration.
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Screen/Privacy
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Heavy Shade
    Pollution
    Poor Soil
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Malodorous
    Problem for Dogs
    Weedy