Plant DetailShow Menu

European Dune Grass Leymus arenarius

Previously known as:

  • Elymus arenarius
Phonetic Spelling
LAY-mus ar-en-AR-ee-us
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Cool-season grass but tolerant of hot weather; steel-blue flat foliage; can be invasive (spreads by rhizomes).  The leaves are used for making mats, rope, paper, and is terrific for flower arranging.  This grass is highly salt tolerant.  It has a spreading, irregular to narrow upright habit.

Synonyms: Elymus arenarius 'Glaucus'

Possible Pests: aphids, spidermites

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Blue Dune'
'Blue Dune'
Tags:
#invasive#container plant#salt tolerant#ornamental grass#erosion control#wet soils tolerant#dry soils tolerant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Blue Dune'
'Blue Dune'
Tags:
#invasive#container plant#salt tolerant#ornamental grass#erosion control#wet soils tolerant#dry soils tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Leymus
    Species:
    arenarius
    Family:
    Poaceae
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Northern and Western Europe
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grasses and Sedges
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3b, 3a, 4a, 4b, 5b, 5a, 6a, 6b, 7b, 7a, 8b, 8a, 9b, 9a, 10b, 10a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Caryopsis
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Spike
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    A narrow blue-green spike in early summer that turns beige.
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Cream/Tan
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Design Feature:
    Foundation Planting
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Rabbits
    Salt
    Problems:
    Invasive Species