Plant DetailShow Menu

Carex grayi

Common Name(s):

  • Gray’s Sedge
Description

A low maintenance rush or sedge in the Cyperaceae family.  Works well on sites prone to erosion and also tolerates wet soils.  Grows best in full sun but will tolerate light shade.  It propagates by seeds in the fall or root division in the spring. It would make an excellent addition to a rain garden and is impactful in the landscape when planted in large groups. It can also be grown in containers. It has a long bloom time from spring to fall producing greenish yellow to brown seed heads that look like spiked clubs and are attractive in both fresh and dried flower arrangements.  If the dried fruits remain on the plant they add winter interest to the garden.  

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Spring-Fall, May-October  Fruit: Summer-Winter

Wildilfe Value: Tolerates damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No insect or disease problems.  It does not preform well in dry soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#rain garden#container plant#cut flowers#rush#sedge#low maintenance#winter interest#erosion control#wet sites#dried flowers#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#rain garden#container plant#cut flowers#rush#sedge#low maintenance#winter interest#erosion control#wet sites#dried flowers#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carex
    Species:
    grayi
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Winter Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil