Plant DetailShow Menu

Carex glaucescens Carex glaucescens

Common Name(s):

  • Southern Waxy Sedge
Description

Carex glaucescens, an attractive sedge native to North America, in the Cyperaceae family, is found along pond or stream margins, in bogs, swamps, ditches, wet meadows, and in seasonally wet areas.  Brown pendulous, pistillate spikes bloom late spring to early summer with yellowish, smooth glaucous fruits developing in late summer.  While the fruits are not widely eaten by wildlife, this erect, spreading grass, which matures to a height of 5 feet, is occasionally used for cover.

When used in landscaping and due to the high moisture needs of this native sedge, it should be planted in light shade in a consistently moist area.  In a rain garden or at the edge of a pond, place this plant approximately 2 feet apart. To propagate, divide the rootball or collect seeds from seedheads that have dried on the plant.

Seasons of Interest:

    Flower: Spring  Seeds: Summer

Wildlife Value:  Cover plant.

 

 

 

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#partial shade#rain garden#sedge#cover plant#boggy#waxy#shelter#seedheads#cover#riparian#wetlands#wet sites#cpp#ponds
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#partial shade#rain garden#sedge#cover plant#boggy#waxy#shelter#seedheads#cover#riparian#wetlands#wet sites#cpp#ponds
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carex
    Species:
    glaucescens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil