Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex vomitoria 'Nana' Ilex vomitoria

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Yaupon Holly
Description

Ilex vomitoria 'Nana' is a dense, rounded shrub that is a dwarf cultivar of the species. It has brittle, close-knit branches and dark green leaves (0.5 - 1.5" long) that are yellow-green when new. If pollinated, the small greenish white flowers on female shrubs will mature into persistent red drupes, although they are not as common or as striking as those of the species.  Drought and salt spray tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#drought tolerant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#playground#specialized bees#cpp#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#drought tolerant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#playground#specialized bees#cpp#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    vomitoria
    Family:
    Aquifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    Fruits are attractive to birds. Flowers attract bees. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksi.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Drought and salt spray tolerant, deer resistant.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Mounding
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    If pollinated, the flowers on female shrubs will mature into persistent red drupes, although they are not as common or as striking as those of the species.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Small, greenish-white flowers in spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Smooth
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple, dark green leaves; 0.5-1.5 in. long; new growth has yellow-green tinge
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Recreational Play Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Native Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Salt