Plant DetailShow Menu

Iberis sempervirens Iberis sempervirens

Common Name(s):

  • Candytuft
  • Evergreen Candytuft
Phonetic Spelling
eye-BEER-is sem-per-VY-renz
Description

Good for accent areas; cut candytuft back severely at least every other year to insure that it does not become tall and leggy; candytuft is actually a woody plant, but is often treated as a herbaceous perennial; this plant is occasionally damaged by deer.  Candytuft is moderately salt tolerant.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Capsule

Cultivars:
  • 'Alexander White'
Tags:
#white#evergreen#sun#spring#perennial#light shade#groundcover#salt tolerant#playground#cpp#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • 'Alexander White'
Tags:
#white#evergreen#sun#spring#perennial#light shade#groundcover#salt tolerant#playground#cpp#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iberis
    Species:
    sempervirens
    Family:
    Brassicaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No