Plant DetailShow Menu

Helenium autumnale

Common Name(s):

  • Common Sneezeweed
  • Sneezeweed
Phonetic Spelling
hel-EH-nee-um aw-tum-NAH-lay
Description

Cultivars of sneezeweed are becoming popular perennials, and they are much showier than the weedy native sneezeweed found along dry roadsides; reliable cultivars include 'Riverton Beauty' and 'Butterpat'

Cultivars:
  • Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red Shades"
  • (Helenium autumnale) 'Moerheim Beauty'
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#yellow#poisonous#partial shade#summer#orange#perennial#brown#wildflowers
Cultivars:
  • Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red Shades"
  • (Helenium autumnale) 'Moerheim Beauty'
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#yellow#poisonous#partial shade#summer#orange#perennial#brown#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Helenium
    Species:
    autumnale
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No