Plant DetailShow Menu

Halesia tetraptera

Common Name(s):

  • Carolina Silverbell
Description

Halesia carolina, native the Southeast U.S., is a small understory tree with a broad, rounded crown or a large shrub. In the wild, Carolina silverbell typically does not exceed 35' in height (though specimens have been found in the 80-100' range), and is frequently shrubby in habit.  They have a similar culture to a dogwood, and are not tolerant of difficult sites.

Its bark is red-brown with white stripes, forming a rough diamond shape when young.  As the tree ages, ridges and furrows develope.  

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                    Blooms:  Early spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:   It is a host plant for the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Mourning Cloak, Eastern Comma, Red-spotted Purple, and Viceroy butterflies.  Honeybees, bumblebees and other long-tongued bees enjoy nectar from the blooms. Its buds and flower clusters are eaten by birds.  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer. 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  The Carolina selverbell is susceptible to chlorosis in high pH soils.

Cultivars:
  • var. magniflora
  • var. rubra
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#deciduous#birds#pollinators#shrub#wildlife plant#showy#honey bees#woodland garden#host plant#flowering#border plant#bumblebees
Cultivars:
  • var. magniflora
  • var. rubra
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#deciduous#birds#pollinators#shrub#wildlife plant#showy#honey bees#woodland garden#host plant#flowering#border plant#bumblebees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Halesia
    Species:
    tetraptera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators