Plant DetailShow Menu

Gaylussacia frondosa Gaylussacia frondosa

Common Name(s):

  • Blue Huckleberry
  • Dangleberry
Description

Blue huckleberry is a native, blueberry-like shrub in the Ericaceae family. It has distinctive resin dots that only occur on the lower surface of the leaves, and a large, open, lax inflorescence that gives it another common name, dangleberry. This is a huckleberry of the Atlantic coastal plain. It proliferates rapidly from rhizomes when disturbed. It is deciduous to semi-evergreen found on forest edges, meadows, wetland margins, and fields.  Its growth rate is slow.  The bark is gray-brown and finely peeling.  

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Early spring/spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for Henry Elfin's butterfly.  Butterflies are attracted to its blooms.  Its thickets provide cover for wildlife, while birds including grouse, bobwhite, scarlet tanagers and wild turkeys eat the berries. 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#riparian#host plant#wetlands#wet sites#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#drought tolerant#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#riparian#host plant#wetlands#wet sites#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gaylussacia
    Species:
    frondosa
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil