Plant DetailShow Menu

Gaylussacia dumosa Gaylussacia dumosa

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Huckleberry
Description

Dwarf huckleberry is a low growing native, blueberry-like shrub in the Ericaceae family. It is deciduous to semi-evergreen found in low pinelands, pond margins and bogs and dry, sandy woods.  It is a low water use plant that suckers freely.  It succeeds in wetter soils that other plants in this genus.

Dwarf huckleberry is a small, deciduous, erect, much-branched, rhizomatous shrub which grows from 12 to 30 inches (30-75 cm) in height.

Many stems ascend from the base, forming a low, dense, rounded crown. The twigs are usually copiously pubescent with short, curly hairs.

Its bark is gray-brown and finely peeling.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:                     Blooms: Early spring/spring             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer/fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for Henry Elfin's butterfly.  Butterflies are attracted to its blooms.  Its fruits are eaten by birds and mammals such as raccoon, gray fox, red fox, skunk, chipmunk, and squirrel. Dwarf huckleberry is also eaten by roughed grouse, wild turkey, and quail.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#woodland garden#low water use
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#woodland garden#low water use
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gaylussacia
    Species:
    dumosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies