Plant DetailShow Menu

Fragaria 'Pink Panda'

Common Name(s):

  • Pink Panda Strawberry
Phonetic Spelling
frah-GAYR-ee-ah PINK PAN-dah
Description

Spreads by wire-like stolons.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Fragaria support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Micrandrena) melanochroa.

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#edible fruit#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fragaria
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Edibility:
    Fruit, but flowers only occasionally produce any
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Ground Cover
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fruit Description:
    Only occasionally produces small red edible berries
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Specialized Bees