Plant DetailShow Menu

Fothergilla major

Common Name(s):

  • Large Fothergilla
Phonetic Spelling
foth-er-GIL-lah MAY-jor
Description

Red, orange, yellow fall foliage on each leaf; slow grower; rounded multistemmed shrub with erect stems; drought tolerant and tolerates wet soils; may occasionally sucker; native to mountainous regions of southeastern US; native; excellent fall color.

Wildilfe Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Capsule

Compare this Plant to: Fothergilla gardenii

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#drought tolerant#fall foliage#riparian#fall interest#wetlands#playground#wet sites#cpp#fall leaves#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#drought tolerant#fall foliage#riparian#fall interest#wetlands#playground#wet sites#cpp#fall leaves#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fothergilla
    Species:
    major
    Family:
    Hamamelidaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Orange
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil