Plant DetailShow Menu

Ficus pumila

Common Name(s):

  • Climbing Fig
  • Creeping Fig
Description

Prefers partial shade but will tolerate full sun; adult and juvenile form; often grown as a houseplant or in a greenhouse; drought tolerant; severe cold will kill the vine back to the ground; good climber; not hardy in most of NC; this plant is resistant to damage by deer and is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • Minima
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#salt tolerant#apvg
Cultivars:
  • Minima
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#salt tolerant#apvg
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ficus
    Species:
    pumila
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt