Plant DetailShow Menu

Peperomia caperata

Common Name(s):

  • Emerald Ripple Peperomia
  • Emerald Ripple Pepper
  • Ivy-leaf Peperomia
Description

Tropical plant in the Piperaceae family that is commonly used as a houseplant in temperate climates.  It is epiphtic in the jungles of South America where it is native.  The plant gets its common name from its wrinkled green leaves, which are so dark they almost appear purple.   It is an easy to grow houseplant tolerant of indoor conditions.  It needs bright to medium light such as sun filtered through a thin curtain is ideal.  It preforms well with bright, flourecent lights so is ideal for offices.  It is suseptible to root rot so use a pourus well-draining potting soil.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Peperomia
    Species:
    caperata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No