Plant DetailShow Menu

Eutrochium maculatum

Common Name(s):

  • Joe-pye-weed
  • Queen Of The Meadow
Description

This plant is resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#perennial#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#perennial#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eutrochium
    Species:
    maculatum
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Whorled
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds