Plant DetailShow Menu

Solidago sempervirens

Common Name(s):

  • Seaside Goldenrod
Description

Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Attractive to bees and butterflies. Members of the genus Solidago support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asterisAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) braccataAndrena (Cnemidandrena) canadensisAndrena (Cnemidandrena) hirticinctaAndrena (Cnemidandrena) nubeculaAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) simplexPerdita (Perdita) octomaculataMelissodes (Eumelissodes) fumosusColletes simulansand Colletes solidaginisThis plant is deer resistant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, powdery mildew, and leaf spot may occur.

This plant may be confused with: Any other goldenrod speices Solidago spp.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#honey bees#nectar plant#salt tolerant#coastal#specialized bees#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#wildlife plant#honey bees#nectar plant#salt tolerant#coastal#specialized bees#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solidago
    Species:
    sempervirens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt