Plant DetailShow Menu

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This plant is identified as one of the smaller evergreen shrubs in the Euonymus genus (a group of plants with similar characteristics). However, various sources list its height as ranging from 2 to 8 feet. It easily spreads and can be grown as a shrubby ground cover. It can take up to 5 to 10 years to reach its full growth.

It has small, pale green flowers that attract bees and often has attractive fall foliage, its main attraction.  The berries resulting from the flowers are eaten by birds and the seeds are spread into the woodlands, with resulting shrub growth which can disrup native plant habitats. The shrubs are difficult to eradicate.

Deer also like the plant. If used, spread can be reduced by planting it in shadier areas which slows or reduces the number of flowers and resulting seeds, thus reducing spread by birds. The foliage is the main attraction to the shrub. 

This shrub can be toxic if large amounts of any part of it are eaten.

 

LEGACY

 

Description: Deciduous or evergreen shrub with leaves opposite and simple; flowers small, 4-parted, greenish maroon; fruit a reddish, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting and showing orange-red seeds

Height: 2 ft.

Zones: 5 to 8

Habit: Evergreen

Site: Sun to light shade; well-drained soil

 

 

Found in: Forest or natural areas in mixed deciduous forests and low woodlands; weedy in disturbed areas around houses and buildings; land

Width:2 ft.

Tags: evergreen

More information on Euonymus fortunei.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euonymus
    Species:
    fortunei
    Family:
    Celastraceae
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Metallic, dark green leaves with creamy yellow margins.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions. TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unidentified, possibly a glycoside
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems