Plant DetailShow Menu

Cornus alba 'Argenteo-marginata'

Common Name(s):

  • Variegated Tartarian Dogwood
Description

Remove oldest stems; best color on new stems; can become invasive.

Seasons of Interest:

       Foliage: Fall    Bloom: Spring   Fruit: Fall, drupes  Twigs: Winter

Wildlife Value: Fruits are attractive to birds and plants provide nesting sites.  Members of the genus Cornus support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platyparia.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests.  Does not like the heat.  When stressed, is susceptible to a large number of disease problems, most serious is dogwood anthracnose. Other diseases include powdery mildew, leaf spot, canker, root rot and leaf & twig blight. It can also become vulnerable to borers. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#bark#winter#variegated#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#winter interest#fall interest#showy stems#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#deciduous#fall color#birds#pollinators#bark#winter#variegated#wildlife plant#nectar plant#shelter#winter interest#fall interest#showy stems#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cornus
    Species:
    alba
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees