Plant DetailShow Menu

Eucomis comosa Eucomis comosa

Common Name(s):

  • King's Flower
  • Pineapple Lily
Description

A summer bulb in the Asparagaceae family is native to south Africa.  Flowers bloom bottom to top over a long 6-8 week bloom period.  The flowers with a collection of green bracts on top looks similar to a pineapple, hence the common name. Purplish seeds appear after the flowers and reamin on the stalk prolonging the ornamental value.

It prefers a well-watered, well-drained organically rich soil (sand to clay).  Be sure to keep the soil moist during flowering.  This bulb is long-lived provided it is dug up each fall and overwintered in a cool-dry location.  If you would like to attempt to overwinter pineapple lily in the ground, find a protected location, perhaps on the south side of a building, and plant the bulbs 4-5" deep. In the fall cover the bulbs with a thick layer of mulch.  These bulbs grow well in containers, just plant the tips of the bulbs at the soil surface.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Winter hardiness is a concern if bulbs are to be left in the ground over winter.

Cultivars:
  • E. bicolor
  • E. bicolor 'Alba'
  • E. comosus
  • E. punctata
  • Sparkling Burgundy
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#pollinators#summer bulb#container plant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#patio
Cultivars:
  • E. bicolor
  • E. bicolor 'Alba'
  • E. comosus
  • E. punctata
  • Sparkling Burgundy
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#pollinators#summer bulb#container plant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#patio
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eucomis
    Species:
    comosa
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Synonyms:
    Asphodelus comosus, Eucomis punctata
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Wildlife Value:
    This is a great pollinator plant, the nectar attracts bees.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Fleshy, indehiscent; a berry
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Spike
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    tiny, star-like, greenish-white flowers tinged with purple. Flowers appear in a dense cylindrical raceme from July-August. These blooms surround a a purple spotted 2' tall spike topped with greenish leaf-like bracts
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Undulate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    basal rosette of strap-shaped, linear, wavy-edged, purple-spotted, dark green leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Patio
    Landscape Theme:
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Attracts:
    Specialized Bees