Plant DetailShow Menu

Dracena Dracaena surculosa

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

This slow-growing evergreen plant is typically grown as a house plant for its stunning variegated foliage and tropical look. Thin branches produce leaves that are dark green with spots of cream. New leaves appear as tightly rolled cones.  Trim old stems occasionally to rejuvenate growth and to keep the plant at the desired height.

Dracena requires bright but not direct light and the leaves will brown or drop if the light is too high or low. Keep the soil moist during the regular growing season and cut back in the winter. Do not over pot as it likes to be snug in its pot. Does best if provided with humidity as misting or sitting on a pebble tray with water.

Pest: Root mealybugs can stunt growth.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Florida beauty
    Densely spotted leaves
  • Kellery
    Thicker leaves
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#poisonous#houseplant#white flowers#container plant#shade tolerant#showy leaves#spotted#not pet friendly
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Florida beauty
    Densely spotted leaves
  • Kellery
    Thicker leaves
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#poisonous#houseplant#white flowers#container plant#shade tolerant#showy leaves#spotted#not pet friendly
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dracaena
    Species:
    surculosa
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Stem Cutting
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    West Tropical Africa
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    9a, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    fruits are globose berries of about 1/2 inch in diameter of a reddish-orange color. Doesn't flower or have berries as a house plant.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    2.5-3-inch long blooms with small white flowers, pleasantly fragrant during the night. It doesn't flower as a house plant.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    3-inch leaves are dark green with spots of cream. New leaves appear as tightly rolled cones
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Problems:
    Poisonous to Humans
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    vomiting, depression increased heart rate and weakness in dogs and cats.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unknown
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems