Plant DetailShow Menu

Codiaeum variegatum

Common Name(s):

  • Croton
  • Mammy Croton
Phonetic Spelling
koh-dee-EYE-um var-ee-eh-GAY-tum
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Evergreen shrub with alternate, simple leaves mottled with white, yellow, or red; flowers white

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as tender annual planted outdoors in summer

Cultivars:
  • 'Mammy'
  • 'Petra'
Tags:
#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
  • 'Mammy'
  • 'Petra'
Tags:
#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Codiaeum
    Species:
    variegatum
    Family:
    Euphorbiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    alternate, simple leaves mottled with white, yellow, or red
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Allergic dermatitis with skin rash developing after repeated contact. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Diterpene esters
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems