Plant DetailShow Menu

Dianthus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Carnation
  • Clove Pinks
  • Pinks
  • Rainbow Pinks
Phonetic Spelling
dy-AN-thus
Description

Make sure that the air circulation is good around Pinks, because they are susceptible to fungal diseases; choose fragrant cultivars to add a spicy scent to the garden. Prior to eating the sweet or spicy clove flavored flowers remove the bitter, narrow base of the petals.  Good cut flower, Fragrant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#poisonous#summer#edible#spring#perennial#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#poisonous#summer#edible#spring#perennial#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dianthus
    Family:
    Caryophyllaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No