Plant DetailShow Menu

Cystopteris fragilis

Common Name(s):

  • Brittle Bladder Fern
  • Fragile Fern
Phonetic Spelling
sis-TOP-ter-is FRAJ-ih-liss
Description

This fern is wide-spread across the United States,  It is easy to cultivate; prefers limed soil; compact rhizome; spreading habit; partial to full shade; goes dormant in dry sites but recovers well once rained upon.  Occasionally found in wetlands.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#moist#wetlands#rocky soil#moist soil#alkaline soil
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#moist#wetlands#rocky soil#moist soil#alkaline soil
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cystopteris
    Species:
    fragilis
    Family:
    Cystopteridaceae
    Synonyms:
    Cystopteris dickieana, Polypodium fragile L.
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 10 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Native Plant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Fronds
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are long narrowly-pointed, twice pinnate, and have fleshy petioles with round sori on the underside
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil