Plant DetailShow Menu

Cuphea hyssopifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Mexican Heather
Phonetic Spelling
KOO-fee-ah hiss-sop-ih-FOH-lee-ah
Description

Cuphea hyssopifolia is moderately salt tolerant.  In cultivation, the species adapts to a range of soils in a sunny or partially shaded situation with good drainage. This plant tolerates high summer heat and some drought but grows best with regular moisture.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#annual#summer#drought tolerant#spring#light shade#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#annual#summer#drought tolerant#spring#light shade#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cuphea
    Species:
    hyssopifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt