Plant DetailShow Menu

Crocosmia

Common Name(s):

  • Coppertip
  • Crocosmia
  • Falling Stars
Description

Sword-shaped leaves; excellent cut flower; prefers well-drained soil. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Jenny Bloom
  • Lucifer
  • Meteor
  • Red King
Tags:
#bulb
Cultivars:
  • Jenny Bloom
  • Lucifer
  • Meteor
  • Red King
Tags:
#bulb
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Crocosmia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds