Plant DetailShow Menu

Coreopsis major

Common Name(s):

  • Greater Tickseed
  • Wood Tickseed
Description

Coreopsis major is commonly called greater tickseed or greater coreopsis in recognition of its large (for coreopsis) flowers and tall stems. A somewhat common wildflower native to fields, open woodlands, thickets, and roadsides in the mid-eastern to the southeastern U.S.

It is best naturalized in native wildflower gardens, meadows or prairies. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Effective in borders, but self-seeding tendencies must be kept in check.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:  Summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Late summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Songbirds eat the seeds.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  This plant Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#songbirds#herbs#wildflowers#cpp#fall flower
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#songbirds#herbs#wildflowers#cpp#fall flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Coreopsis
    Species:
    major
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds