Plant DetailShow Menu

Armand Clematis Clematis armandii

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Armand Clematis is a deciduous or evergreen vine that climbs by twisting stems and petioles. It has shiny, dark green leaves with clusters of star-shaped white, fragrant flowers in late spring that blooms on old wood, so prune after flowering. The vine can be quite aggressive in its growth, but relatively easy to keep in bounds with periodic pruning. Give it winter protection in zone 7.

This vine prefers full sun and cool roots in humusy moist soils. Mulch around the plant to help keep the roots cool and moist. 

Quick ID Hints:

  • Leaflets are long, leathery and droopy
  • Large white flowers are fragrant, in clusters
  • Woody evergreen vine with opposite, ternately compound leaves
  • Persistent achenes are plumed, in clusters

Evergreen perennial vine to 30', woody and climbing.  

Blooms in mid to late spring; climbs by twining leaves (rachis); used with various heavy supports such as a wall, a fence, a trellis, an arbor, etc. 

Tolerates partial shade; intolerant of wet conditions; best with pH 6-7.5, partially sunny siting and cool, slightly moist soil (warm top and cool bottom); disease/pest problems.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Apple Blossom'
  • 'Snowdrift'
Tags:
#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#evergreen#showy flowers#deciduous#poisonous#fragrant flowers#spring#perennial#white flowers#pink flowers#arbor#fence#deer resistant#vine#cascading flowers#fantz
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Apple Blossom'
  • 'Snowdrift'
Tags:
#hummingbirds#white#butterflies#evergreen#showy flowers#deciduous#poisonous#fragrant flowers#spring#perennial#white flowers#pink flowers#arbor#fence#deer resistant#vine#cascading flowers#fantz
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    armandii
    Family:
    Ranunculaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China
    Wildlife Value:
    This plant is less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species. This plant attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Food Source
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 10 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7b, 8b, 8a, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
    Fruit Description:
    Many small, dry fruits each with a silky-plumose tail. An achene, with long, persistent, plumed style, in clusters.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Star
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    White, fragrant flowers with 4-8 petal-like parts and many stamens. A dense panicle on previous year's growth. (2-15) white or cream tinted pink, fragrant, spreading, 2-2.5" dia; petals 0; sepals (4-7) narrow oblong, ca 1".
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblanceolate
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Each compound stem has 3 leaflets that are 3-6 inches long and 1 inch wide, glossy and leathery and cascade downward. Opposite, ternately compound; leaflets to 15 cm, oblong-lanceolate to ovate, acute, rotund to cordate, glabrous, coriaceous, prominently veined, emerging bronze, then glossy dark green.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Recreational Play Area
    Vertical Spaces
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Screen/Privacy
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous to Humans
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    IT CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Burning sensation of mouth and mouth ulcers; skin redness and burning sensation
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems