Plant DetailShow Menu

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Cercis canadensis

Common Name(s):

  • Eastern Redbud
  • Forest Pansy Redbud
Description

A low maintenance, ornamental flowering deciduous tree in the bean (Fabaceae) family. 'Forest Pansy' is a purple-leaved cultivar that has attractive red-orange fall color. It is often multitrunked and used as an understory tree.  The showy flowers appear in early spring and make excellent additions to cut arrangements.  Works well planted in groups, near patios or hardscapes, along lawns, in woodland gardens, or behind shrub boarders.  Eastern redbud is native to eastern and central North America. It is often found in woodlands, thickets, and dotted along rocky stream beds.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Spring, March-April  Foliage: Fall

Wildlife Value: Nectar attracts hummingbirds.  This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Insect pests include Japanese beetles, tree hoppers, leaf hoppers, caterpillars, borers, webworms, and scale. Canker can be a significant disease problem. Verticillium wilt, dieback, leaf spots, mildew, and blights sometimes occur. Regular maintenace through proper watering and fertilization and by pruning out dead branches as needed will mitigate most of these problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#wildlife plant#purple leaves#red leaves#nectar plant#cut flowers#woodland garden#low maintenance#fall interest#clay soil#patio#flowering tree#playground#black walnut#lawns#hardscape#cpp#shrub border#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#wildlife plant#purple leaves#red leaves#nectar plant#cut flowers#woodland garden#low maintenance#fall interest#clay soil#patio#flowering tree#playground#black walnut#lawns#hardscape#cpp#shrub border#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cercis
    Species:
    canadensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds