Plant DetailShow Menu

Centranthus ruber

Common Name(s):

  • Red Valerian
Phonetic Spelling
sen-TRAN-thus ROO-ber
Description

A weedy wildflower in Europe, growing on chalky cliffs and stone walls; tolerates poor, dry soils and makes a good, low maintenance cut flower

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#butterflies#pink#sun#pollinators#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#butterflies#pink#sun#pollinators#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Centranthus
    Species:
    ruber
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators