Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaecrista fasciculata

Common Name(s):

  • Partridge Pea
  • Senna
Description

Foliage:

Pinnately divided into 10-15 pairs of small leaflets which fold together when touched

Flower:

1-1.5 in. flowers with 5 bright yellow petals; reddish-purple spots at the base; 4 of the 10 stamens have yellow anthers and 6 have purple ones

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaecrista
    Species:
    fasciculata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds