Plant DetailShow Menu

Carya glabra

Common Name(s):

  • Broom Hickory
  • Pignut Hickory
Description

The Carya glabra is a deciduous tree that may grow to 80 to 90 feet tall.  It is not commonly found in ornamental settings but makes a good shade tree for large properties and parks. The wood is used to make broom handles, hence the common name,  for yokes, wheels, ladders and furniture. The wood makes excellent firewood and is also harvested for lumber.

 

Seasons of Interest:

     Leaves: Alternate, compound      Bloom:   Spring    Fruit/Seed/Nut: Seed/Host

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  There are no serious insect or disease problems. Hickory bark beetle, pecan weevil, borers and twig girdler can be problems in some areas of its range. White heart rot, anthracnose, leaf blotch, powdery mildew, leaf spot, cankers, catkin blight, crown gall, and scab are occasional diseases. Large trees can produce considerable litter through twig, leaf, and fruit (nut) drop.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#shade tree#moths#host plant#street tree#host#squirrels#low flammability#foxes#mice#chipmunks#wood ducks#black bears#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#shade tree#moths#host plant#street tree#host#squirrels#low flammability#foxes#mice#chipmunks#wood ducks#black bears#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carya
    Species:
    glabra
    Family:
    Juglandaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    The Pignut hickory is a host plant for Banded hairstreak Butterfly and many moths. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, chipmunks, black bear, deer, foxes, mice, wood ducks.  This tree is moderately deer resistant.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer. Fire in the landscape.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 60 ft. 0 in. - 90 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 25 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Oval
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    Nut encased in a ridged husk which partially splits open in fall when ripe.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Insignificant
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Spike
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Insignificant female are very short, yellow-green, slim, cylindrical flowers cluster mature at the end of branches in the spring. Male flowers are drooping catkins.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblong
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The leaves of the Pignut Hickory are 8 to 12 inches, alternate, pinnately compound leaves with 5-7 leaflets.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Smooth
    Bark Description:
    Young trees is smooth with shallow cracks.  As the tree ages, bark develops flat, sharp-edged ridges that form diamond and x's.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Moths
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Problems:
    Messy