Plant DetailShow Menu

Campanula americana

Common Name(s):

  • American Bellflower
  • Bellflower
  • Tall Bellflower
Description

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Campanula support the following specialized bee: Colletes brevicornis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#fall#pollinators#summer#blue#biennial#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#fall#pollinators#summer#blue#biennial#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Campanula
    Species:
    americana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees