Plant DetailShow Menu

Buxus 'Green Velvet'

Common Name(s):

  • Green Velvet Boxwood
Description

Flowers attract bees

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buxus
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers attract bees
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Description:
    Non-showy
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    May bronze in winter
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Bees