Plant DetailShow Menu

Buxus 'Green Mountain'

Common Name(s):

  • Green Mountain Boxwood
Description

Wind and air pollution tolerant; easy to transplant; shallow roots; flowers attract bees; less likely than other boxwoods to yellow in winter; deer resistant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buxus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No