Plant DetailShow Menu

Orange Eyed Butterfly Bush Buddleja davidii 'Attraction'

Other Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Buddleja davidii 'Attraction'  has incredibly fragrant, bright reddish-purple to magenta-colored blooms which are, as the name suggests, highly attractive to pollinators.

Although 'Attraction' can be grown in part sun, it becomes weedy and with diminished flowering if not grown in full sun.  While it can grow in a variety of soils, including clay if properly amended, it does not tolerate wet, poorly drained soil. 

'Attraction' will naturalize through wind dispersal of seed, particularly in warmer areas where it does not die back to the ground in winter. Deadhead to extend the blooming season and remove flower clusters before seed disperses. 'Attraction' blooms on new wood, the old canes should be pruned to the ground in late winter in warmer areas. 

More information on Buddleja davidii.

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#arching#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#shrub#purple flowers#deciduous shrub#salt tolerant#low maintenance#cottage garden#upright form#mounding#multistemmed#deer resistant#magenta flowers#dense#self-seeding#xeriscaping#humidity tolerant#urban conditions tolerant#butterfly friendly#pollinator garden#pollution tolerant#butterfly garden#shrub borders#wet soils intolerant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#arching#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#shrub#purple flowers#deciduous shrub#salt tolerant#low maintenance#cottage garden#upright form#mounding#multistemmed#deer resistant#magenta flowers#dense#self-seeding#xeriscaping#humidity tolerant#urban conditions tolerant#butterfly friendly#pollinator garden#pollution tolerant#butterfly garden#shrub borders#wet soils intolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Buddleja
    Species:
    davidii
    Family:
    Scrophulariaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Stem Cutting
    Distribution:
    Naturalized in the eastern U.S (including Pennsylvania, New Jersey, West Virginia, Kentucky, and North Carolina) plus Washington, Oregon, California and Hawaii
    Wildlife Value:
    Highly attractive to bees, butterflies, other nectar-loving insects, and hummingbirds.
    Play Value:
    Attractive Flowers
    Attracts Pollinators
    Colorful
    Easy to Grow
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Dense
    Erect
    Mounding
    Multi-stemmed
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6b, 6a, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9b, 9a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    The small, upright, ovate pods are dark brown; two-valved seed capsules split open when ripe, releasing tiny seeds that are distributed by the wind.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Spike
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Cut
    Long Bloom Season
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Velvety
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Insignificant
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Denticulate
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are sage green above with fine white hairs on the lower leaf surface.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Patio
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Cottage Garden
    Cutting Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Hedge
    Mass Planting
    Screen/Privacy
    Small groups
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Moths
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Heat
    Humidity
    Pollution
    Salt
    Urban Conditions
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy