Plant DetailShow Menu

Salvia microphylla Salvia microphylla

Common Name(s):

  • Baby Sage
  • Blackcurrant Sage
  • Graham's Sage
Description

Salvia microphylla is an evergreen shrub found in the wild in southeastern Arizona and the mountains of eastern, western, and southern Mexico. It is a very complex species which easily hybridizes, resulting in numerous hybrids and cultivars brought into horticulture since the 1990s. The specific epithet microphylla, from the Greek, means "small leaved". In Mexico, it is called "mirto de montes," or "myrtle of the mountains.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Salvia microphylla is grown in central Mexico as a medicinal plant, and used for making tea.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Salvia
    Species:
    microphylla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt