Plant DetailShow Menu

Briza maxima Briza maxima

Common Name(s):

  • Large Quaking Grass
  • Quaking Oats
Phonetic Spelling
BRIH-za MAKS-ih-mah
Description

Well-drained soil; does best in poor soil; good for dried arrangements; also sold as Briza major

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Briza
    Species:
    maxima
    Synonyms:
    Briza major
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No