Plant DetailShow Menu

Aralia elata Aralia elata

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Angelica Tree
Description

Spreads by suckers

 

Other forms: Irregular

Althought this plant does not mind a range of soil types, it prefers moist, well-drained soil.

Cultivars:
  • Variegata
Tags:
#purple#red#white#sun#deciduous#fall color#yellow#full sun#partial shade#white flowers#white flower#purple leaves#tree#red leaves#yellow leaves#rapid growth rate#moist soil#grows fast#multistemmed#purple fruit
Cultivars:
  • Variegata
Tags:
#purple#red#white#sun#deciduous#fall color#yellow#full sun#partial shade#white flowers#white flower#purple leaves#tree#red leaves#yellow leaves#rapid growth rate#moist soil#grows fast#multistemmed#purple fruit
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Aralia
    Species:
    elata
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    moist soil; a range of soil types
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multistemmed
    Multi-trunked
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Fruit Description:
    purple fruit
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    This plant has 12 to 18 in. white flowers in August.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has 3 to 5.5 in. compound leaves that turn yellow to reddish-purple for their fall color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    There are large spines on stems.