Plant DetailShow Menu

Alnus serrulata

Common Name(s):

  • Hazel Alder
  • Smooth Alder
  • Tag Alder
Phonetic Spelling
AL-nus ser-yoo-LAY-tuh
Description

Alnus serrulata,  is a multi-stemmed, suckering, thicket-forming, large deciduous shrub or small tree. It is most often seen in a multi-trunked form with a densely branched crown. This tree spreads by suckers.The tag alder is best grown in medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. It will tolerate mucky soils. This tree will not grow well in full shade. It is winter hardy to UDSA Zones 4-9.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Canker can be severe on the Tag alder. Powdery mildew and leaf curl may also appear. Watch for aphids, leaf miners, tent caterpillars, lace bugs and flea beetles. Chlorosis will occur in high pH soils. This plant is highly susceptible to damage from deer.  

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#small tree#pollinators#winter#wildlife plant#showy#native tree#moist#boggy#naturalize#erosion control#host#winter intrest#wet sites#food#pond margins#small mammals#food source#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#deciduous#birds#small tree#pollinators#winter#wildlife plant#showy#native tree#moist#boggy#naturalize#erosion control#host#winter intrest#wet sites#food#pond margins#small mammals#food source#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Alnus
    Species:
    serrulata
    Family:
    Betulaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern US
    Distribution:
    It is native to boggy ground along streams/lakes/rivers, wetland
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Harvester butterfly eat the aphids commonly found on alder.  White-tailed deer browse the foliage.  Birds and small mammals eat the pollen-rich male flower clusters in the spring.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Resistant to fire in landscape
    Climbing Method:
    Clinging
    Dimensions:
    Height: 10 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multistemmed
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8b, 8a, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    Female catkins develop into 1-inch long fruiting cones (strobiles) to 3/4” long containing winged nutlets (seeds). Fruiting cones mature to dark brown in fall, with persistence into winter. Cones have woody scales and resemble small pine cones. Birds feed on the seed.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Winter
    Flower Description:
    Monecious (male and female on separate plants) March yellow-brown male and red female catkins
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Orange
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Dull green 2-4" long serrulate margins pointed tips and wedge-shaped at the base.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Smooth
    Bark Description:
    Its trunks feature smooth gray bark with inconspicuous lenticels (pores).
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Slope/Bank
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rain Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Erosion
    Wet Soil