Please submit a search term.

Veratrum viride

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
American white hellebore, False hellebore, Indian poke, hellebore
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

All parts of the plant are poisonous

Description:
Erect, perennial herb; leaves alternate, broad and strap-like, clasping at the base and with conspicuous parallel veins; flowers greenish yellow, in a large terminal cluster; fruit a capsule
Season:
Summer
Height:
2-6 ft.
Foliage:
6 to 12 in. ovate leaves end in a sharp point; strongly ribbed; mostly parallel veins; clasps onto a stout, downy stem
Flower:
Numerous small, downy, yellow-green flowers on branching stem
Site:
Swamps, wet woods, meadows
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning of mouth and throat, salivation, headache, stomach pain, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, sweating, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Steroidal alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in moist woods, along stream banks
Life Cycle:
Perennial

NCCES plant id: 1192

Veratrum viride Veratrum viride