Plant DetailShow Menu

Streptopus amplexifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Twisted Stalk
  • White Mandarin
Description

Perennial, erect, branched herb; leaves alternate, simple, clasping at base; flowers solitary, 6-parted, bell-shaped, whitish to rose; fruit a red berry, hanging below the leaves.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Streptopus
    Species:
    amplexifolius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No