Plant DetailShow Menu

Cypripedium acaule is often confused with:
Veratrum viride V. viride

Cypripedium acaule

Common Name(s):

  • Moccasin-flower
  • Pink Lady Slipper
Description

Very difficult to transplant; requires the presence of a specific rhizoctonia fungus

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cypripedium
    Species:
    acaule
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No